Anyone know some good Gospel I could blog about? preferably r&b/hip-hop/afro pop/9ja tinko-tinko, lol

………………………………………………
Years ago, one day in Unilag I burst into the room I shared with 3other guys, my heart was beating like nutts, It was going to be a new beginning after tonight. I WAS GOING TO THROW AWAY ALL MY NON-GOSPEL CD’s!!!
I had amassed this wealth of music that some DJ’s would envy, I had all the latest releases and some of the ones so old you couldn’t find em any more, I had Classic rap, up to the minute hip-hop, the best of r&b and alternative rock, oldies… CD’s for days my friend. I now stood on the third floor of the Mariere hall of residence for students, in the cool evening winds that we got fresh on Wing D, and after a deep breath I began to toss hundreds and hundreds of CD’s off the balcony… it felt so good I ignored the fact that it was littering and I would be made to clean up if authorities knew who owned the mess they met the next morning.
Why was I tossing out my premium tunage? Well cuz I decided I wanted good music and I was tired of giving artists money so they could lie to me about how much money they had, or how much sex they were getting! A few people asked me at the time told me it was unnecessary and I would be back buying those same CD’s later and I said nope!

They were right though. Sadly less than a year later my iTunes media library was mostly secular music again. Why? The first obvious reason is that I’m not the most disciplined person (I’m improving sha). The second was that I fast ran out of fresh Gospel music whose sound appealed to a young university boi like me.
Don Moen is great but if a Afro-pop fan wants to convert it’s a hard diet to restrict oneself to.

So if there’s any Gospel musicians reading this I would like to let y’all know that a lot of people wish there was a Gospel Wizkid, or a gospel Ice-Prince or Tillaman or Don Jazzy. There’s definitely a lot of good gospel out there but WE OWE IT TO GOD and God’s people to MAKE TRACKS WITH A SOUND SO SOLID THAT IT CAN COMPETE WITH THE LATEST TRACKS ON notjustok.com or Sturvs.com. And after making tracks with a sound that can have mass appeal we owe it to God to MARKET IT PROPERLY.

I run around other music blogs to see what’s up in the world of non-gospel and I gotta admit that some of the stuff sounds so banging that it goes straight on my mp3 player almost immediately. A few things make that possible;

  1. These songs sound good
  2. They promote these songs on hot blogs and social networks
  3. The album art is good enough to make me click
  4. The artist is promoted like a brand, with it’s own message and identity

HoWeveR, since I often disagree with the subject matter of the artists, in a matter of days I’ve forgotten some of these tracks and in a few weeks they might even be deleted after I’ve just used them to study what’s up in audio production and lyric writing these days.

So that I can help people that want to throw away their secular music and listen to the good stuff I could use tips from you guys as to any new Gospel I can put up, cuz if you take a look at today’s updates the songs aren’t from 2012 or 2011 even, I have to go backwards sometimes cuz the up to the moment Gospel hasn’t been made available online yet.

Mehn… it’s almost 2AM and the kind sleep wey dey my eye no get disk2… we go re-table this matta tommorow. For now just hit the play button abeg, I don wakka 😀

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s